Past Shows for Open Space

SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31  
+ Show Calendar

Friday Jul. 19th map

Fisgard Lighthouse Video Mapping Project: Open Studio: Allison MooreOpen Space (All Ages) 2 pm - 4 pm doors at 2 pm Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Friday Jun. 14th 2019 map

Neither One Nor the Other / Ni l'un ni l'autre: Jessie Short, Dominic LafontaineOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. July 13th 12-5pm
Opening: Friday 14th June 2019
Presented by: Open Space, National Film Board
more info
 

Saturday Jun. 8th 2019 map

Anthony ColemanChurch Of Truth (All Ages) 7:30PM - 9:00PM doors at 7 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Friday May. 31st 2019 map

Risonanze Sound Workshop and Performance: Giorgio Magnanensi, Tina PearsonOpen Space (All Ages) 5:00PM - 8:30 PM doors at 4:30 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Sunday May. 19th 2019 map

Wonderment featuring: KITE, CNOC:N:CONCOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Garden City Electronic Music Society, Open Space more info
 

Sunday May. 12th 2019 map

Seeds of Sounds: Listening as performance in community: Jane RiglerOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM - 9:30PM doors at 7:00PM (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Saturday May. 11th 2019 map

Seeds of Sounds: Listening as performance in community: Jane RiglerOpen Space (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Friday Apr. 12th 2019 map

Field Guides for Listeners: Jenni Schine, Jay WhiteOpen Space (All Ages) until Fri. May 31st 12-5pm
Opening: Friday 12th April 2019
more info
 

Saturday Mar. 30th 2019 map

Curtis Clear Sky and the ConstellationzOpen Space (All Ages) 8:30pm - 11pm doors at 8pm Presented by: Open Space event page
 

Friday Mar. 1st 2019 map

Sche’chulth: Decolonizing the Arts in Victoria Open Space (All Ages) until Sun. March 31st Various days and times, see schedule of events
Opening: Friday 1st March 2019
Presented by: Open Space, Primary Colours/Couleurs primaires, Indigenous Arts Collective, ProArt Alliance of Greater Victoria
more info
 

Friday Jan. 18th 2019 map

Qaleidoscope: Queer Film on Tour Open Space (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Open Space, Queer City Cinemas more info
 

Thursday Jan. 17th 2019 map

Blanketing: Jesse CampbellOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Sunday Jan. 13th 2019 map

How She Read: Confronting the Romance of Empire: Chantal Gibson Open Space (All Ages) until Tue. February 26th 12:00PM - 5:00PM Closed Today
Opening: Sunday 13th January 2019
more info
 

Saturday Nov. 17th 2018 map

Open Word with: Larissa LaiOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space, Arsenal Pulp Press more info
 

Friday Nov. 9th 2018 map

At Random: Hyang Cho Open Space (All Ages) until Sat. December 15th 12-5pm
Opening: Friday 9th November 2018
more info
 

Tuesday Nov. 6th 2018 map

Open Word:: d'bi.young anitafrika Open Space (All Ages) 7:30 PM doors at 7:00 PM Presented by: Open Space, UVIc Department of Writing more info
 

Friday Nov. 2nd 2018 map

Eve Egoyan, Nicole Lizée, John Oswald, David Rokeby, Linda Catlin Smith, Michael SnowMetro Studio (All Ages) 7:30 PM doors at 7:00 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Thursday Oct. 25th 2018 map

The Marrow: Gord GrdinaOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space, the fifty fifty arts collective more info
 

Friday Sep. 21st 2018 map

Planet Earth Poetry: Daniel Scott, Carl HareOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 7:oo pm Presented by: Planet Earth Poetry more info
 

Saturday Sep. 15th 2018 map

Reception for ici, ensemble: France TrepanierOpen Space (All Ages) 6pm doors at 6pm Presented by: FLUX MEDIA GALLERY, Open Space more info
 
ici, ensemble: France TrepanierOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. September 22nd Tuesday - Saturday noon -5pm
Opening: Saturday 15th September 2018
Presented by: FLUX MEDIA GALLERY
more info
 

Friday Sep. 7th 2018 map

La Monte Young Projects Opening Reception: DAVID KHANGOpen Space (All Ages) 8PM doors at 7 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Aug. 29th 2018 map

Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Saturday Aug. 25th 2018 map

Cutie POC, QTIPOC: A Good Night Out! Open Space (All Ages) 9:00pm doors at 8:00pm Presented by: ColorQoded Collective, Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Aug. 22nd 2018 map

Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Aug. 15th 2018 map

Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Aug. 8th 2018 map

Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Saturday Aug. 4th 2018 map

Anti-Tourism Walking Tour: David LaRiviereOpen Space (All Ages) 2PM doors at 2PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Thursday Aug. 2nd 2018 map

#everysordiddetail Opening Reception: David LaRiviereOpen Space (All Ages) 7:00PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 
#everysordiddetail: David LaRiviereOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. August 25th 12-5pm
Opening: Thursday 2nd August 2018
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Tuesday Jul. 24th 2018 map

Iroquois Social with Kanen'to:kon Hemlock Open Space (All Ages) 6:00PM doors at 5:30PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Friday Jun. 22nd 2018 map

corsano / brennan / dashes(--): John Brennan, Chris Corsano, Elisa FerrariOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Jun. 13th 2018 map

The Tree House Project: Jennie SuddickOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. July 28th 12-5pm
Opening: Thursday 21st June 2018
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Wednesday May. 30th 2018 map

Reclaiming Space: Arts Exhibition and Performance Night: ColorQoded CollectiveOpen Space (All Ages) until Tue. June 5th 12-5pm
Opening: Wednesday 30th May 2018
Presented by: Open Space, ColorQoded Collective
more info
 

Friday May. 25th 2018 map

Iroquois Social with Lindsay Delaronde: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space (All Ages) 6:00PM doors at 5:30PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday May. 9th 2018 map

SALT New Music Festival: Ethica Concert and Lecuture: Dániel Péter Biró, Gideon Klein, Ensemble Aesthesis, Schola Heidelberg @  Congregation Emanu-el (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: SALT New Music Festival, Open Space more info
 

Tuesday May. 8th 2018 map

SALT New Music Festival: Open Rehearsal: Ensemble Aesthesis, Schola Heidelberg @  Congregation Emanu-el (All Ages) 8:15pm doors at 7:45pm Presented by: SALT New Music Festival, Open Space more info
 

Friday May. 4th 2018 map

Open Word with Tommy Pico: Tommy PicoOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 

Wednesday Apr. 18th 2018 map

suddenlyLISTEN: Collateral Tour: Sam Shalabi, Norman Adams, Tim CroftsChurch Of Truth (All Ages) 8:00PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 
suddenlyLISTEN: Collateral Tour: Sam Shalabi, Tim Crofts, Norman AdamsChurch Of Truth (All Ages) 8:00PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Open Space, suddenlyLISTEN more info
 

Future Events