Past Shows for Slide Room Gallery

SMTWTFS
 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31  
+ Show Calendar

Friday Aug. 9th 2019 map

naps & insomnias Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 12:00 pm - 9:00 pm (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Saturday Aug. 3rd 2019 map

naps & insomnias Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Thursday Aug. 1st 2019 map

naps & insomnias Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Friday Jul. 26th 2019 map

F: Jeremy Herndl, Jeroen WitvlietSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) noon - 10 pm
more info
 

Thursday Jul. 18th 2019 map

F: Jeremy Herndl, Jeroen WitvlietSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Wed. July 31st After the Opening, by appointment
Opening: Thursday 18th July 2019
more info
 

Monday Jun. 4th 2018 map

VERGE: D├ębora Cabral, Michelle Ford, Debra Gloeckler, Karen Jones , Kim Kounce, Fern Long, Ari MartinezSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Fri. June 22nd Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm or by appointment Closed Today
Opening: Sunday 3rd June 2018
more info
 

Monday May. 14th 2018 map

LOOKING INSIDE/OUTSIDE: Jennifer Loewe, Karen McLaughlinSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. May 28th 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 11th May 2018
more info
 

Monday Mar. 19th 2018 map

Tracing Boundaries: Mary Babineau, Carly Butler, Debora Cabral, Andrea Castillo, Ann Connelly, Anna Curtin , Susan Feilders, Michelle Ford, Debra Gloeckler, Suzanne Hamilton, Kim Kounce, Brenda Leo, Fern Long, Natasha Van Netten, Esther Parker, Max Parsons, Max Parsons, Trish Shwart, Xane St Phillip, Clare Thomas, Doug ThomsSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. April 9th 9am-5pm or by appointment Closed Today
Opening: Friday 16th March 2018
more info
 

Friday Jan. 19th 2018 map

2017 Kreye Residency Artists: Elizabeth Charters , Alyssa Ellis , Emily Harrison , Anna Heywood-JonesSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. February 12th 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Saturday 6th January 2018
more info
 

Monday Nov. 13th 2017 map

2017 VISA Faculy Exhibition Part II: Wendy De Gros, Emily Geen, Jeremy Herndl, Bronwyn McMillin, Tara Nicholson, Xane St Phillip, Wendy Welch, Jeroen WitvlietSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. December 4th Regular gallery Hours: Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 10th November 2017
more info
 

Monday Oct. 9th 2017 map

2017 VISA Faculy Exhibition Part I: Tony Bounsall , Meghan Krauss, John Luna, Neil McClelland, Connie Michele Morey , Jason Stovall, Barrie Szekely, Rachel Vanderzwet Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. November 6th Regular Gallery hours: Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm or by appointment Closed Today
Opening: Friday 6th October 2017
more info
 

Monday Sep. 11th 2017 map

BOXCARSIX: Clare Thomas, Mary Babineau, Jenn Wilson, Joanne Hewko, Jessica Jean Kuyper, Fern LongSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. September 25th Regular Gallery Hours: Mon - Fri, 9 - 5 Closed Today
Opening: Friday 8th September 2017
more info
 

Friday Jul. 28th 2017 map

inNOVAtion: colour as material: Karen Jones , Todd Lambeth, Bill Turner , Marilyn Welch Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. September 4th Gallery Hours: Mon - Fri, 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 28th July 2017
more info
 

Monday Jun. 5th 2017 map

Divergent Processes: Jane Coombe, Karima Heredia Galvan, June Higgins, Kim Leslie, James Mulchinock, Chantelle ParentSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. June 26th 9am - 5pm or by appointment Closed Today
Opening: Sunday 4th June 2017
more info
 

Friday Jan. 20th 2017 map

On Site: Margaret Hantiuk, Catherine Spencer, Mary BabineauSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. February 13th Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm or by appointment Closed Today
Opening: Friday 20th January 2017
more info
 
ON SITE Bonnie McComb Kreye Residency Exhibition: Mary Babineau, Margaret Hantiuk, Catherine SpencerSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) 6:00pm doors at 5:30pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Friday Dec. 2nd 2016 map

Half Way There: Alison Bigg, Jane Coombe, Karima Heredia Galvan, June Higgins, Kim Leslie, James Mulchinock, Chantelle ParentSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. December 12th 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 2nd December 2016
more info
 

Friday Nov. 4th 2016 map

The Imaginary Machine: Lynda Gammon, John Luna, Tyler Hodgins, Xane St Phillip, Robert YoudsSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. November 28th Gallery hours: Monday - Friday, 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 4th November 2016
more info
 

Friday Oct. 7th 2016 map

B RI D G E: Jeroen WitvlietSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. October 31st Gallery Hours: Monday - Friday, 9am-5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 7th October 2016
more info
 

Friday Sep. 9th 2016 map

Other Living Things: Solo Exhibition by Liam Hanna Lloyd: Liam Hanna-LloydSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. October 3rd 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 9th September 2016
more info
 

Friday Aug. 26th 2016 map

it's a saturday thing: Sarah Cowan, Joyce Luna , Esther Parker, Helen Parker , Nan Phillips , Diana Sharp Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. September 5th Week days: 9:00am - 5:00 pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 26th August 2016
more info
 

Friday Aug. 5th 2016 map

Painterly Realism Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. August 15th 9 am - 5 pm, Monday to Friday Closed Today
Opening: Friday 5th August 2016
more info
 
Painterly Realism Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Fri. July 15th Weekdays 9:00am - 5:00pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 5th August 2016
more info
 

Friday Jul. 22nd 2016 map

Artist Talk: Catherine SpencerVancouver Island School of Art (All Ages) 7:00pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art, Slide Room Gallery
more info
 

Thursday Jul. 14th 2016 map

Pictures within Pictures: Rosie Dickinson, Judith Johnson-Reed, William Reed, Kate Seaborne, Patricia TennantSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. August 1st 9 am - 5 pm, Monday to Friday Closed Today
Opening: Thursday 14th July 2016
more info
 

Thursday Jun. 30th 2016 map

Drawing By Drawing, Weekly Drawing Sessions Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 7:00pm - 9:00pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Thursday Jun. 23rd 2016 map

Drawing By Drawing, Weekly Drawing Sessions Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 7:00pm - 9:00pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Sunday Jun. 5th 2016 map

THRESHOLD: Ann Connelly, Joanne Hewko, Natasha Van Netten, Judy Reed, Nicola RendellSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Fri. June 24th 9am - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Sunday 5th June 2016
Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Friday May. 6th 2016 map

Back & Forth - Graduation Exhibition for the Independent Studio Program at the Vancouver Island School of Art: Celine Berry , Jane FrancisSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. May 30th 9am, - 5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 8th April 2016
Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art, Slide Room Gallery
more info
 

Wednesday May. 4th 2016 map

Back and Forth - ISP Graduation Exhibition: Celine Berry , Jane FrancisSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art, Slide Room Gallery
more info
 

Thursday Apr. 7th 2016 map

Gallery Director Talk: Shane O'Brien Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 7:30pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:00pm
more info
 

Friday Apr. 1st 2016 map

Painting Level Up Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 6:00pm - 9:00pm doors at 5:30pm
more info
 

Friday Jan. 22nd 2016 map

Chimerical Creatures: Tamara Bond, Tyler Danylchuk, Michael Jess, Kyle Labinsky, Luke RamseySlide Room Gallery (All Ages) until Mon. February 22nd Closed Today
Opening: Friday 22nd January 2016
more info
 

Friday Dec. 4th 2015 map

IN THE thick OF IT: Celine Berry , Ann Connelly, Jane Francis, Debbie Hargreaves, Joanne Hewko, Natasha Van Netten, Judy Reed, Nicola Rendell @  Slide Room Gallery, lower level, Vancouver Island School of Art (All Ages) until Mon. December 14th 10 am to 5 pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 4th December 2015
Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art, Slide Room Gallery
more info
 

Monday Nov. 30th 2015 map

Revealing the Unseen: A Short Introduction to Outsider Art: Rick Lawlor @  Slide Room Gallery, lower level, Vancouver Island School of Art (All Ages) 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm doors at 6:30 pm Presented by: Slide Room Gallery, Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Friday Oct. 9th 2015 map

Listing, a Book Launch: John LunaSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm doors at 6:30 pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Saturday Sep. 26th 2015 map

Consumed: Rory Dean (Ottawa), Maude Deslauriers (Montreal), Tegan Forbes (Vancouver), Tamiya Leung (Victoria), Jenny Sharaf (San Francisco), Ben van Netten (Victoria)Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 6pm - 9pm doors at 6pm Presented by: Slide Room Gallery
more info
 
Art Fare and Carnivale: ACAB Rocky, Cleopatra + The Nile, David P. Smith, DJ Fiji Mermaid, The Great Giffoni Magic ShowVancouver Island School of Art (All Ages) 1pm - 5pm doors at 1pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art, Slide Room Gallery
more info
 

Friday Jul. 3rd 2015 map

Painting as Practice: Sudents from Painting as Practice workshop, July 2015Slide Room Gallery (All Ages) 6pm - 9pm doors at 6pm Presented by: Vancouver Island School of Art
more info
 

Sunday Jun. 7th 2015 map

Graduation Exhibition, Vancouver Island School of Art Diploma of Fine Arts: Jessica Ziakin-CookSlide Room Gallery (All Ages) 3:30pm - 5:30pm doors at 3:00pm
more info
 

Future Events