Past Shows for Open Space

SMTWTFS
 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
+ Show Calendar

Saturday Feb. 17th 2018 map

unheard: Heather PawseyOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7 PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Friday Feb. 2nd 2018 map

Distance Between Us: Archival Exhibition + Symposium: Kerri Flannigan, Bill Bartlett, Peggy Cady, Patrick LichtyOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. March 17th public hours: 12-5pm Tues-Sat. Symposium Dates: 23 + 24 Feb, check our website for details and times: openspace.ca
Opening: Friday 23rd February 2018
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Wednesday Jan. 24th 2018 map

Open Word: Readings and Ideas: Laurie D. GrahamOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Tuesday Jan. 23rd 2018 map

Archives for Artists, a workshop by Bev Pike: Bev PikeOpen Space (All Ages) 1:00pm doors at 12:30pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Saturday Jan. 20th 2018 map

A Conversation about Indigenous Contemporary Dance led by Troy Emery Twigg: Troy Emery TwiggOpen Space (All Ages) 1:00pm doors at 12:30pm Presented by: Dance Victoria, Open Space
more info
 

Monday Jan. 8th 2018 map

Feeling Measurements: Kerri FlanniganOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. January 27th 12pm - 5pm
Opening: Wednesday 1st August 2018
more info
 

Friday Dec. 1st 2017 map

ALTERNATIVE ENDINGS, RADICAL BEGINNINGS: Mykki Blanco, Thomas Allen Harris, Cheryl Dunye, Kia Labeija, Ellen Spiro, Tiona Nekkia McClodden, Reina Gossett, Brontez PurnellOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 7:00 pm Presented by: Vancouver Island Persons with AIDS Society, The Students of Colour Collective
more info
 

Friday Nov. 17th 2017 map

Public Reception: For Everyone A Fountain: Robert YoudsOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7:00pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Wednesday Nov. 15th 2017 map

Open Word: Readings and Ideas: Marie ClementsOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 Presented by: Open Space, University of Victoria
more info
 

Friday Nov. 10th 2017 map

For Everyone A Fountain: Robert YoudsOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. December 16th 12:00pm-5:00pm
Opening: Friday 17th November 2017
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Saturday Oct. 28th 2017 map

The Line: choreographed by Lori Hamar with music by Linda Bouchard: Lori Hamar, Linda Bouchard, Continuum Consort, Francesca Frewer, Stacey Horton Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Tuesday Oct. 10th 2017 map

Open Word: Readings and Ideas: G.C. Waldrep: G.C. WaldrepOpen Space (All Ages) 7:15pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: Open Space, University of Victoria
more info
 
(Un)Symposium: Akademy of human & Performance Art Aktions: Margaret Dragu, Jörn J. Burmester CityStudio Victoria (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Open Space, The Ministry of Casual Living, LIVE Performance Art Biennale
more info
 

Sunday Sep. 24th 2017 map

of-the-now: Martin Arnold: Mira Benjamin, Philip Thomas, Quatuor Bozzini, Anton LukoszeviezeOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Saturday Sep. 23rd 2017 map

of-the-now: Martin Arnold: Mira Benjamin, Philip Thomas, Quatuor Bozzini, Anton LukoszeviezeOpen Space (All Ages) 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Second Show:
7:30pm - 9:30pm (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Friday Sep. 22nd 2017 map

of-the-now: Martin Arnold: Mira Benjamin, Philip Thomas, Quatuor Bozzini, Anton LukoszeviezeOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30 pm (Multiple Dates)
more info
 

Friday Sep. 8th 2017 map

Deconstructing Comfort: Léuli Eshraghi, Nadia Myre, Jamelie Hassan, Haruko Okano, Syrus Marcus Ware, Phillip Kevin Paul, Lisa MyersOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. October 14th Noon to 5 pm
Opening: Friday 8th September 2017
Presented by: Primary Colours, Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria, Peter Sandmark
more info
 

Friday Aug. 25th 2017 map

Forestrial Brain Closing Reception: Matt Shane, Jim HolyoakOpen Space (All Ages) 7pm doors at 7pm
more info
 

Saturday Aug. 12th 2017 map

Artist Talk with Jim Holyoak and Matt Shane: Matt Shane, Jim HolyoakOpen Space (All Ages) 2pm doors at 2pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Thursday Aug. 10th 2017 map

Drawing Habitats Workshop Open Space (All Ages) 12:00 pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Wednesday Jul. 26th 2017 map

Residency Meet + Greet: Dumpling Collaboratory: Kerri FlanniganOpen Space (All Ages) 6 PM doors at 6 PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Tuesday Jul. 11th 2017 map

Forestrial Brain: Matt Shane, Jim HolyoakOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. August 26th 11am-5pm
Opening: Sunday 11th June 2017
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Sunday Jun. 25th 2017 map

Reading Session with Accordionist Erica Roozendaal: Erica RoozendaalOpen Space (All Ages) 8pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Thursday Jun. 22nd 2017 map

Creative Placemaking Workshop: Jennie Suddick, Sara Udow Open Space (All Ages) 3PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Tuesday Jun. 20th 2017 map

Tree House Workshop: Jennie Suddick, Sara Udow Open Space (All Ages) 6:30 PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Friday Jun. 16th 2017 map

Planet Earth Poetry/Open Space Collaboration: Steven Ross Smith, Hilary ClarkHillside Coffee and Tea (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 Presented by: Planet Earth Poetry, Open Space
more info
 

Friday May. 26th 2017 map

Nu:BC Collective: Paolo Bortolussi, Eric Wilson, Corey Hamm, Bob Pritchard, Keith Hamel, Ana Sokolovich, Dorothy ChangChurch Of Truth (All Ages) 8:00 doors at 7:30 Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Saturday May. 13th 2017 map

: Blurt: Quatuor Bozzini, Clemens Merkel, Stéphanie Bozzini, Isabelle Bozzini, Alissa CheungOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Open Space, Standard New Music concerts, CALQ
more info
 

Friday May. 5th 2017 map

Vertical Gallery: Katia Lubchenko, Eva Kubisheski Open Space (All Ages) until Tue. May 9th 12-5pm
Opening: Friday 5th May 2017
more info
 

Saturday Apr. 22nd 2017 map

Canadian works inspired by Nature for the oboe and oboe d'amore: Catherine LeeOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Saturday Apr. 1st 2017 map

Instruments of Happiness: Tim Brady, Jonathan Barriault, Simon Duchesne, Marc-Olivier LamontagneOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Sunday Mar. 26th 2017 map

Diversity: a rolling national discussion - Audience Engagement: France Trépanier, Rachel Iwaasa, Juliet Palmer, Christopher ReicheOpen Space (All Ages) 2:30 PM Presented by: Open Space, Canadian New Music Network
more info
 

Friday Mar. 24th 2017 map

Awakening Memory: SONNY ASSU, lessLIE, Marianne NicholsonOpen Space (All Ages) until Sat. April 29th
Opening: Friday 24th March 2017
Presented by: Open Space, BC Museum, Peter Sandmark
more info
 
Awakening Memory Open Space (All Ages) until Sat. April 29th Noon-5:00 pm
Opening: Friday 24th March 2017
Presented by: RBCM, Peter Sandmark
more info
 

Wednesday Mar. 1st 2017 map

Open Word: Readings and Ideas: Lee Maracle: Lee MaracleOpen Space (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Second Show:
7:30pm - 9:30pm (Multiple Dates)
Presented by: Open Space, Camosun College
more info
 
Red Words: Lee Maracle, Janet Rogers, Phillip Kevin PaulOpen Space (All Ages) 6:30 pm
more info
 

Tuesday Feb. 28th 2017 map

Open Word: Readings and Ideas: Lee Maracle: Lee MaracleOpen Space (All Ages) 7:30PM (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Open Space, Camosun College
more info
 

Sunday Feb. 26th 2017 map

Practices of Everyday Life | Cooking: Navid Navab, Jerome Delapierre, Michael Montanaro , Tony ChongOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 PM doors at 7:30 PM Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Future Events