Past Shows for Open Space

SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30  
+ Show Calendar

Saturday Jun. 6th 2009 map

Saturday May. 23rd 2009 map

The Bitts of Tease Cabaret:Spring Side Show: Miss Rosie Bitts, Diamond Minx, Melody Mangler, Rosie Delight, VaVa Vunderbust, Joanie Gyoza, Radjuli, J MaclaughinOpen Space (All Ages) 9pm - 11pm doors at 8pm Presented by: Best Bitts Productions, Sonicshoots.com
more info
 

Saturday May. 9th 2009 map

Voice ++ Festival 2009: Robert Minden , Carla HallettOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm
more info
 

Friday May. 8th 2009 map

Voice ++ Festival 2009: Susanna Hood, Carol SawyerOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm
more info
 

Wednesday Mar. 11th 2009 map

SuperMusique (Quebec) Open Space (All Ages) 8:00 - 10:00 doors at 7:30
more info
 

Saturday Feb. 28th 2009 map

Zbigniew Karkowski (sound artist) and Atsuko Nojiri (video artist) (Japan) Open Space (All Ages) 8:00 - 10:00 doors at 7:30
more info
 

Saturday Dec. 13th 2008 map

50/50 arts presents: HOOLIGANSHIP (synthpop from portland, oregon), THE REVOLUTIONARY CYBORG WEDDING BAND (cyborg-induced rap machine from victoria) VINCAT (outerspaceway glam rockers from victoria): Hooliganship, The Revolucionary Cyborg Wedding Band Mobile Unit, vincatOpen Space (All Ages) 8pm
more info
 

Friday Nov. 28th 2008 map

triPOD dance collective (Victoria) and Qfwfq (Vancouver) present a collaboration of improvised dance and music Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 

Sunday Nov. 23rd 2008 map

WORKSHOP: Deep Listening with Pauline Oliveros Open Space (All Ages) 1:00pm - 4:00pm doors at 1:00pm
more info
 

Monday Nov. 17th 2008 map

Flux / Us WORKSHOP with Christopher Reiche Open Space (All Ages) 6:30pm doors at 6:30pm
more info
 

Friday Nov. 14th 2008 map

SKID Open Space (All Ages) 8pm - 10:30pm
more info
 

Friday Oct. 3rd 2008 map

Inside Pianos: Jeffrey Allport (Vancouver); Gust Burns (Seattle); Andrea Neumann (Berlin) Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 

Wednesday Jun. 25th 2008 map

Monday Jun. 23rd 2008 map

Saturday May. 10th 2008 map

Fourth Annual Voice ++ Festival Open Space (All Ages) 2/8pm - 11:00pm doors at 1pm
more info
 

Friday May. 9th 2008 map

Fourth Annual Voice ++ Festival Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 

Thursday May. 8th 2008 map

Fourth Annual Voice ++ Festival Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 

Saturday Apr. 26th 2008 map

Ad Hoc / Ensemble Open Space (All Ages) 8:00 doors at 7:30
more info
 

Saturday Mar. 8th 2008 map

Vincat's Innerspace CD Release Party/Intergallactic Journey: vincat, Run Chico Run, Candles, Hank PineOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 - 12:00 doors at 7:00
more info
 

Friday Feb. 8th 2008 map

A Space Party for the Release of Vincat's Inner Space EP.: vincat, Run Chico Run, Hank Pine, Candles, Experimental Film By Brian Macdonald, Interstellar Installation Art by Local ArtistsOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00 - 12:00 doors at 7:00
more info
 

Monday Jan. 28th 2008 map

Quantal Sound Open Space (All Ages) 8:00 - 9:30 doors at 7:30
more info
 

Saturday Sep. 29th 2007 map

A Sexadelic Closing Night!: Xperimental Eros film screening and performance, with guests from the Cheesecake Burlesque RevueOpen Space (No Minors) 10:30 - 1:00 doors at 10 Presented by: Antimatter Underground Film Festival
more info
 

Friday Sep. 21st 2007 map

Mecca Normal, Run Chico RunOpen Space (No Minors) 10:30pm - 2am doors at 10pm Presented by: Antimatter Underground Film Festival
more info
 

Thursday Jul. 5th 2007 map

Jewels & BinocularsOpen Space (All Ages) 8 pm doors at 7:30 pm Presented by: Zula Productions
event page
 

Saturday Jun. 30th 2007 map

Marianne Trudel QuintetOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: Jazzfest International 2007
event page
 

Friday Jun. 29th 2007 map

ZMF TrioOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: Jazzfest International 2007
event page
 

Monday Jun. 25th 2007 map

IMP(s)Open Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: Jazzfest International 2007
event page
 

Saturday Jun. 9th 2007 map

Gamelan Madu Sari (Vancouver) Open Space (All Ages) 8pm
more info
 

Saturday Jun. 2nd 2007 map

Grand Theft Bicycle: A Game-Installation Open Space (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm
more info
 

Saturday May. 26th 2007 map

Noise! 2007: Redglaer, KKRAKK, Grandpa Big Balls, Quebec LePink, Sleeping With The Earth, The Rita, Sick Buildings, Blue Sabbath Black CheerOpen Space (All Ages) 3PM - 2AM doors at 2PM Presented by: PR Martyr Destructions
more info
 

Friday May. 25th 2007 map

Noise! 2007: Eraritjaritjaka, Ryan Bloomer, Brutophilia, Flat Grey, Taskmaster, BB Gun, Dr. Zaius, SEAGULLOpen Space (All Ages) 8PM - 1AM doors at 7PM Presented by: PR Martyr Destructions
more info
 

Saturday May. 12th 2007 map

Voice ++ Festival featuring: David Humphrey, John Boehme, Juliet Palmer, Aki Takahashi, and Christine Duncan Open Space (All Ages) 2pm/8pm
more info
 

Friday May. 11th 2007 map

Voice ++ Festival featuring: Nobuo Kubota, Mark Sutherland, Cathy Lewis, Alexandra Pohran Dawkins, Christine Duncan and DB Boyko Open Space (All Ages) 8pm
more info
 

Monday May. 7th 2007 map

Voice ++ Festival: Reception, Screening and Performance by Christine Duncan and DB Boyko Open Space (All Ages) 7pm doors at 7pm
more info
 

Saturday Feb. 17th 2007 map

awesome show: Run Chico RunOpen Space (All Ages) 10:00 doors at 9:00
more info
 
Open Space Volunteer Party!: Run Chico RunOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Friday Nov. 10th 2006 map

mitchell green, the greatest explorers, Italian Edition, Cheers in the BelfryOpen Space (All Ages) 7 - 11 Presented by: blossom inc
event page
 

Saturday Sep. 30th 2006 map

The Truth Channel: LSD 49: The Truth ChannelOpen Space (No Minors) 10pm - 1:30am doors at 10pm Presented by: Antimatter Underground
more info
 

Friday Sep. 22nd 2006 map

Hank and Lily's Snake Oil Showcase and Sideshow: Hank Pine & Lily FawnOpen Space (No Minors) 9:30 - 1:30 doors at 9:30 Presented by: Antimatter Underground Film Festival
more info
 

Saturday May. 20th 2006 map

5th Annual Noise! Festival: Sick Buildings, F.U.S., Night Ape, Broken Human Machine, Taskmaster, Flat Grey, 6785, Burning IndianOpen Space (All Ages) 2PM - 2AM Presented by: PR Martyr Destructions
more info
 

Future Events