SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Viewing 62 of 62 Event Categories Pick Categories
Events from Oct. 6, 2019 to Nov. 6, 2019

Sun. Oct. 6th map

Playwrights @  234 Menzies Street Victoria BC (All Ages) until Thu. October 31st
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
Presented by: Island Playwrights
more info
 
Sentiments of a Swarm: Taryn Walkerarc.hive artist run centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 12:00pm - 5:00pm doors at 12:00pm
Second Show:
7:00pm - 9:00pm doors at 7:00pm
Presented by: arc.hive artist run centre, First Peoples' Cultural Council
more info
 
The Cliffes DuoBartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 4:30PM event page
 
The Cliffes DuoBartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 4:30PM event page
 
The Children by Lucy Kirkwood Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 2 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Belfry Theatre more info
 
Kitchen Party Jam Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Ukulele JamGorge-ous Coffee Victoria BC (All Ages) 2pm - 3pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Sunday Brunch Matinee: Tomas Sykora Trio Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:30pm - 3:30pm doors at 12;30pm more info
 
Elaine Lakeman & Friends: Elaine Lakeman, Lloyd English (guitar), Myles English, Rob Johnson (bass), Dave Emery (drums), Pablo Cardenas, Maria Manna, Kim GreenwoodHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 10:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 
Sunday Jam at The Loft: Blue RainThe Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC (No Minors) 3pm - 730pm doors at Noon (Weekly Event) more info
 
Hootenanny Open Mic: Carolyn Mark (Host)Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 4:00pm - 8:00pm (Weekly Event) event page
 
FANKLUB DJ'SLogan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 8pm - 12am doors at 8pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Under Paris Skies -SOLD OUT: Edie DaPonte, Jonathan Eng, Joey Smith, Aaron Watson, Karel RoessinghThe Mary Winspear Centre Sidney BC (All Ages) 2PM - 4PM more info
 
What Artists Bring to the Table: Elisa Rathje Oaklands Community Association Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Presented by: Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria more info
 
Stephen Brown and the Bastion BandOaks Restaurant and Grill Victoria BC (All Ages) 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm doors at 5:00 pm more info
 
Alyssa Jean Klazek (Victoria, BC), SAIL CASSADY (Solo Set), Cody RuegerVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Vinyl Envy more info
 
Hit and Sunk an Art Exhibition by: Amber LomaxXchanges Gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) 11:00 - 16:00 more info
 

Monday Oct. 7th 2019 map

Pup, Charly Bliss Capital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:45PM - TBD doors at 8:00 PM Presented by: Beach Fire Entertainment , Holy Smokes more info
 
Smoota, Fake Fake, Emily Bach Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 Presented by: the fifty fifty arts collective, CRD Feed the Arts, Copper Owl more info
 
J.P. Mortier: Nation of Iron Canadian Tour Gorge-ous Coffee Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30PM - 9:30PM doors at 8:15PM more info
 
"Pierre Schryer’s Fiddle Connections” - Mini-Concert & Open Trad Music Session Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Celtic Music Night at The Irish Times: Knacker's YardIrish Times Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9PM - 12AM (Weekly Event) more info
 
Open Mic at The Mint with Pete & Mo: Pete McMastar, Morris CodeThe Mint Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm - 11:00pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Weekly drawing drop-in sessions Vancouver Island School of Art Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 - 9:00 doors at 7 more info
 

Tuesday Oct. 8th 2019 map

The Children by Lucy Kirkwood Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Belfry Theatre more info
 
Haren Vakil, Greg GloverGage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. October 26th Tuesday to Saturday 11 AM - 5 PM
Opening: Tuesday 8th October 2019
Presented by: Art Openings
more info
 
Unplugged Open MicGorge-ous Coffee Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30 - 10:30 doors at 8:15 (Weekly Event) Presented by: Gorge-ous Coffee more info
 
Cafe Scientifique:Dr. Magdalena Bazalova-Carter: Radiation Therapy of Cancer in a Flash: The Way Forward Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:00pm - 7:00pm doors at 5:00pm event page
 
Over the River and Through the Woods Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC 8:00 - 10:30 doors at 7:30 Presented by: Langham Court Theatre more info
 
Black Sheep Comedy at Logan's Pub Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 8pm - 9:15pm doors at 7:30pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Tuesday Karaoke With Drew Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00pm - 1:00am (Weekly Event) event page
 
Speakeasy Victoria Event Centre Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00pm - 11:00pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Wednesday Oct. 9th 2019 map

Triva night finally comes to Bart's! Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 11am (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Children by Lucy Kirkwood Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 1 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Belfry Theatre more info
 
Karaoke Wednesdays: feat. you yah rockstar!Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Kelby MacNayr SoulTet feat. Miguelito Valdes! Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 10:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 
Over the River and Through the Woods Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC 8:00 - 10:30 doors at 7:30 Presented by: Langham Court Theatre more info
 
Live Entertainment at Q Bar at The Fairmont Empress: Dean WolfeQ at the Empress Victoria BC (All Ages) 5pm - 9pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Audio Osmosis Smiths Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00pm - 1:00am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Spiral Swing: Barry Dayman (vocals, woodwind), Diane Taylor (vocals, piano), Don Nathan (vocals, guitar), Larry Frisch (string bass), Jens Bornemann (drums)Spiral Cafe Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Oct. 10th 2019 map

Music Bingo: Ron King (Host)Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC 7:00pm - 10:00pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Children by Lucy Kirkwood Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Belfry Theatre more info
 
Figure Drawing, with Up-lines @  Downtown Victoria Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 - 10:00 doors at 6:30 more info
 
Open Mic Night Fernwood Inn Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm (Weekly Event)
Opening: Thursday 7th July 2016
more info
 
UJAM: 5:00-7:00pm Student Jam & 7:30-10:30pm Instrumental/Vocal Jam with mentor Jill Galt Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 5:00pm - 10:30pm doors at 4:30pm more info
 
Over the River and Through the Woods Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC 8:00 - 10:30 doors at 7:30 Presented by: Langham Court Theatre more info
 
Thursday Night Jam @ The Loft The Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 - 11 doors at 4 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Tomas Sykora Trio at Northern Quarter: Tomas Sykora TrioNorthern Quarter Visual Arts Exhibitions Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:30 - 11:00 doors at 7:30 more info
 
Live Actions: Mineki Murata and John G. Boehme Open Space Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00PM - 9:00PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 
UVic Faculty Chamber Music Series: Our Canadian Landscape: Lafayette String Quartet, Arthur Rowe (piano)Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Presented by: UVic School of Music more info
 
It'll Come to Me: Christian MartinSKAM Satellite Studio Victoria BC (No Minors) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Theatre Skam more info
 
World Mental Health Day Victoria Public Market at the Hudson Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:30pm - 6:30PM doors at 4:00PM more info
 

Friday Oct. 11th 2019 map

Sentiments of a Swarm: Taryn Walkerarc.hive artist run centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00pm - 9:00pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: arc.hive artist run centre, First Peoples' Cultural Council more info
 
The Children by Lucy Kirkwood Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Belfry Theatre more info
 
Galactic Mantis at Canoe: Crispy Bananas (vocals), Mikey Vipertooth (vocals, guitar), Lone Ranger (saxophone), Phil Hamelin (trumpet), Allegra Bonifacio (vocals), Papa Phatsmile (vocals, guitar), The Local Celebrity (drums), Staves the Tiger (bass), Ashley Wey (keys)Canoe Brewpub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:30 - 11:59 more info
 
Delhi 2 DublinCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00pm event page
 
The Monik Nordine Quartet, Astrid Lyre, Bruce Meikle, David Emery Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 1900 - 2100 doors at 1830 more info
 
Bass Hive XV - 2nd Year anniversary: Blackout , NESS T, Lyssa, CataphonicCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 Presented by: Dubversified Events more info
 
People and Places: UVic Wind Symphony, Steven Capaldo (condutor)The Farquhar at UVic Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm doors at 7:30 pm Presented by: UVic School of Music more info
 
Tricontinental Blues Guitar Trio: Bill Bourne, Lester Quitzau, Madagascar SlimFirst Church of Christ Scientist Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: Caravan World Rhythms more info
 
Musician, songwriter, live looper: Mathew FalvaiGorge-ous Coffee Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30 - 10:30 doors at 8:15 more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events