SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31  
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Events from Aug. 9, 2018 to Sep. 9, 2018

Thu. Aug. 9th map

Music Bingo with Ron King Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7 pm doors at 11 am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Eventide/Pretty Good Not Bad [BASTION SQ. PARKADE ROOF]: New Fries, Wayst, POOCHED @  Bastion Square PARKADE Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:00 PM doors at 6:00 PM Presented by: Pretty Good Not Bad, CFUV 101.9 FM , City of Victoria more info
 
Sidney Street Market @  Beacon Avenue Sidney BC (All Ages) 5:30pm - 8:30pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Sidney Street Market more info
 
Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 7:00pm more info
 
Maureen Washington, Daniel Cook, Peter DowseButchart Gardens Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm more info
 
The Summer Hotness Show: Passion and PerformanceCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:30PM more info
 
standard issue pleasure model, Shed Monkeys, Vogue VillainsCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 more info
 
Terry Robb and the Blue Hearts Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Brandy Moore & the Nightcaps at Willows Beach Willows Beach Park Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:30pm more info
 
Brandy Moore & the Nightcaps @  Willows Beach Park in Oak Bay Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:30 doors at 6:00 Presented by: Recreation Oak Bay event page
 

Friday Aug. 10th 2018 map

Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm more info
 
Tribute Show: Facelift (Alice n Chains Tribute), DEATHTIME (Turbonegro Tribute), Psychomania (The Accused, DRI, Suicidal, SOD/MOD Tribute)Capital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00PM - 1:00AM more info
 
Fever Feel , CROSSS, Art Until Death DJ Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Wes Carroll Trio at Empress (QBar): Wes Carroll, Trav Short, Cyril Lojda @  Empress (QBar) Victoria BC (All Ages) 6pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
P.J. Perry Quartet: Juno Award Winner Alto and Tenor Sax P.J. Perry, Oliver Gannon, Guitar, Neil Swainson, Bass, Hans Verhoeven, DrumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Woolworm, Wares, Teenage Wedding, C.R.O.W.N.Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9 Presented by: Holy Smokes, The Action Index more info
 
A Midsummer's Nights Jazz: Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Paul Wainwright, Ryan Tandy Bass, Rob Johnson Bass, Wayne Kozak - Sax, Chris Thackray - DrumsPacific Restaurant - Hotel Grand Pacific Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30 - 11:30 doors at 7:00 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Leopalooza: Rhonda Aikin, Glenn Taylor, Deb Rhymer (Hunt), Don Peterson, Ross Damude, Rick Renouf, Ed CliffeV-lounge Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:30pm - 12.00 doors at 8:00pm Presented by: The Royal City Music Project more info
 
'Protectors of the Sacred' Tour:: Mapstone, Adam Bay, Boy LeadfootVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10PM doors at 7PM more info
 

Saturday Aug. 11th 2018 map

Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 3:30pm
Second Show:
8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 
Tom MorriseyChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Frequency Saturday w/: Mr. MoeCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 Presented by: Chinatown Events more info
 
DOUBLE BILL! Celtic Roots, Folk & Americana: Qristina & Quinn Bachand, Hannah Sanders & Ben SavageFirst Church of Christ Scientist Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 7:00 pm Presented by: Beacon Ridge Productions more info
 
P.J. Perry Quartet: Juno Award Winner Alto and Tenor Sax P.J. Perry, Oliver Gannon, Guitar, Neil Swainson, Bass, Hans Verhoeven, DrumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Vinyl Envy's 200th Show: Wes Carroll ConfabulationVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:00PM more info
 

Sunday Aug. 12th 2018 map

14th Annual Bowker Creek Brush Up - Art Show and Sale @  Along Bowker Creek - Hampshire Road Victoria BC (All Ages) 11am doors at 11am Presented by: Oak Bay Community Artists Society more info
 
The CliffesBartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 4:30PM event page
 
Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:00pm - 4:00pm doors at 1:30pm more info
 
Summer Concert in the Park: Edie DaPonte, Damian Graham, Karel Roessingh, Joey Smith @  cameron bandshell Beacon hill park Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:30 more info
 
#sundaypsych @ Cenote: Audio OsmosisCenote Victoria BC (All Ages) 2000 - 0000 (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Audio Osmosis more info
 
Kitchen Party Jam Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Mike Broadly and the Dixie Boppers Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 2:00pm more info
 
Sunday Session's Straight Ahead Jazz- Musica do Brasil f. Sara Marreiros Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Daniel Cook, With Sam Torrance & special guest @  The Nest Cafe Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00 p.m. event page
 
An Evening With Elephants The Robert Bateman Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00 pm more info
 

Monday Aug. 13th 2018 map

The Sült Mine Comedy Open Mic Sült Pierogi Bar Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 7:30pm more info
 
Blue Crush: Kerri Flanniganthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. September 8th *please see facebook page for list of current gallery hours, or due to the volunteer-run nature of the collective space, email the fifty fifty to arrange viewing*
Opening: Friday 24th August 2018
more info
 

Tuesday Aug. 14th 2018 map

Ben Kunder , Sarah OsborneCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 more info
 
Shape & Ambiguity: Barry Herring (photographer), Anita Boyd (painter), Agnes Ananichuk (printmaker/collage artist)Gage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. August 25th 11:00 am - 5:00 daily
Opening: Sunday 19th August 2018
more info
 
Black Sheep Comedy at Logan's Pub Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 8pm doors at 7:30pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Memorial Park MusicFest: Esquimalt High Jazz Combo, Bobby Dazzler, Montgomery County, Soul Shakers, Black Angus, David V @  Memorial Park, Esquimalt Esquimalt BC (All Ages) 6:30 doors at 5:30 (Weekly Event) event page
 

Wednesday Aug. 15th 2018 map

Jeff Wall Band1550's Pub Style Restaurant Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 pm doors at all day event page
 
Jeff Wall Band1550's Pub Style Restaurant Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 pm doors at all day event page
 
Karaoke Wednesdays: feat. you yah rockstar!Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Tom Vickery Trio- Tom's 80th Birthday Party!: Feat. The Tom Vickery TrioHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 12pm doors at 6pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space Victoria BC (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Is This Song A Hit? Vinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 - 9 doors at 7 Presented by: Arpix Media Inc, Vinyl Envy more info
 

Thursday Aug. 16th 2018 map

Music Bingo with Ron King Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7 pm doors at 11 am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Sidney Street Market @  Beacon Avenue Sidney BC (All Ages) 5:30pm - 8:30pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Sidney Street Market more info
 
Strings On Kings Presents: Ali McCormick: Ali McCormick, Josef MietoCaffe Fantastico Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 7pm more info
 
Eventide // VIMF Present: Metal Fest Kick Off - Early Show: Anciients, Dead Quiet, BuzzArd, Under the MountainCentennial Square Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:00 PM doors at 6:00 PM Presented by: Vancouver Island Metal Festival, CFUV 101.9 FM , City of Victoria more info
 
SmashBoomPow!, The Sky Lit Up, The ThisCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 more info
 
FREE DRUMMING WORKSHOP Fairfield Hall Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 pm more info
 
FIN DE FIESTA FLAMENCO in "SALVAJE" - An Untamed Evening of Flamenco Music & Dance: ead dancer Lia Grainger (Vancouver/Spain), dancer Deborah Dawson (Vancouver, France), Guitarist Dennis Duffin (Toronto/Spain), flautist/singer Lara Wong (Vancouver/Spain), Singer Alejandro Mendia (France/Spain) and percussionist Hanser Gomez (Cuba/Montreal)Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events