SMTWTFS
  1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Events from Aug. 4, 2018 to Sep. 4, 2018

Sat. Aug. 4th map

Pulse Radio Band live at Bart's Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:30 pm doors at 11 am more info
 
Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 3:30pm
Second Show:
8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 
UndertowChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Frequency Saturday w/: Eddie C.Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 Presented by: Chinatown Events more info
 
David Vest Plays Ray Charles Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6pm event page
 
the fifty fifty arts collective ROCK LOTTERY!: C.R.O.W.N., Redress, Teenage Wedding, Klubovader, Spaceport Union, Under Palms, Did You Die, Fall Fair Car, Legit Heat, Altered Dead, The Half Moon Shine, Bučan Bučan, Fantasy Creeps, Rugged UncleLogan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 doors at 2000 Presented by: the fifty fifty arts collective more info
 
Cryptosmear: Shawn Shepherd Ministry of Casual Living Window Gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. August 18th 24-7
Opening: Thursday 9th August 2018
Presented by: The Ministry of Casual Living, Ministry of Casual Living Window Gallery
more info
 
Anti-Tourism Walking Tour: David LaRiviereOpen Space Victoria BC (All Ages) 2PM doors at 2PM Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Sooke music and Arts festival , Free event: Band of Rascals, David Gogo, Hush Hush Noise, Gord Phillips , Scotty Hills, Murder of Crows, Taylor Caspersen, House of Swell, Catalyst, Liquor Riot, Bob Menzies, Jonny Mac, Ken Johnson and associatesSooke Music and Arts Festival Sooke BC (All Ages) 11am more info
 

Sunday Aug. 5th 2018 map

Wonderment: The Modular Synthesis Edition: Cindy Reichel Desmarais , The SoLow , Richard Quirk, Rozek, Baven @  Banfield Park Victoria BC (All Ages) 14:00 doors at 14:00 Presented by: Garden City Electronic Music Society more info
 
Wonderment: The Modular Synthesis Edition: Cindy Reichel Desmarais (Patchwerks, Seattle), The SoLow (Ucluelet), Richard Quirk (Qualicum Beach), Rozek (Troll, Victoria), Baven (Victoria) @  Banfield Park, 521 Craigflower Road Victoria BC (All Ages) 14:00 doors at 14:00 Presented by: Garden City Electronic Music Society more info
 
The Randy Tucker Jazz Quartet Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:30 pm doors at 11 am more info
 
Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:00pm - 4:00pm doors at 1:30pm more info
 
Kitchen Party Jam Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Sunday Session's Straight Ahead Jazz- featuring the great Kelly Jefferson and Neil Swainson Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Dixieland & Swing: CanUS & Jim Armstrong Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 3 pm - 6 pm doors at 2 pm Presented by: Hermann's Jazz Club more info
 
Beacon Hill Jazz in The Park: Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Ryan Tandy Bass, Alan Vance GuitarStage in the Park (Cameron Bandshell) Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:30 - 3:30 doors at 12:00 more info
 

Monday Aug. 6th 2018 map

Pixels and Paint: Cheryl Taschuk (photographic art), Cally Clark (paintings), Morgan Poole (custom jewelry)ArtSea Community Arts Council Sidney BC (All Ages) until Sun. August 12th 9am to 5pm
Opening: Monday 6th August 2018
more info
 
Kikagaku Moyo, WAND, Dopey's Robe, Roy's BagCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00PM - 12:00AM Presented by: Holy Smokes, Timbre Concerts more info
 
Electro-Acoustic: Sonic Jazz Showcase: JP Carter (of Destroyer), Kenton Loewen (of Peregrine Falls, 2018 Juno Award Winner), James Meger, Thelema Banana @  Sidney Waterfront Pavillion Victoria BC (All Ages) 14:30 doors at 14:00 Presented by: Garden City Electronic Music Society more info
 

Tuesday Aug. 7th 2018 map

Black Sheep Comedy at Logan's Pub Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 8pm doors at 7:30pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Memorial Park MusicFest: Esquimalt High Jazz Combo, Bobby Dazzler, Montgomery County, Soul Shakers, Black Angus, David V @  Memorial Park, Esquimalt Esquimalt BC (All Ages) 6:30 doors at 5:30 (Weekly Event) event page
 

Wednesday Aug. 8th map

Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 7:00pm
Second Show:
1:00pm - 3:00pm doors at 12:30pm
more info
 
Karaoke Wednesdays: feat. you yah rockstar!Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Gabriel Palatchi Band Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm event page
 
Bead by Bead: Beading Circle: Lindsay DelarondeOpen Space Victoria BC (All Ages) 6PM - 9PM doors at 6PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Open Space more info
 
Spiral Swing: Barry Dayman- woodwinds and vocals, Diane Taylor - piano, vocals, Don Nathan- guitar, vocals, Larry Frisch- bass, Jens Bournemann- drumsSpiral Cafe Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Aug. 9th map

Music Bingo with Ron King Bartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7 pm doors at 11 am (Weekly Event) more info
 
Eventide/Pretty Good Not Bad [BASTION SQ. PARKADE ROOF]: New Fries, Wayst, POOCHED @  Bastion Square PARKADE Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:00 PM doors at 6:00 PM Presented by: Pretty Good Not Bad, CFUV 101.9 FM , City of Victoria more info
 
Sidney Street Market @  Beacon Avenue Sidney BC (All Ages) 5:30pm - 8:30pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Sidney Street Market more info
 
Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 9:30pm doors at 7:00pm more info
 
Maureen Washington, Daniel Cook, Peter DowseButchart Gardens Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm more info
 
The Summer Hotness Show: Passion and PerformanceCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:30PM more info
 
standard issue pleasure model, Shed Monkeys, Vogue VillainsCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 more info
 
Terry Robb and the Blue Hearts Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Brandy Moore & the Nightcaps at Willows Beach Willows Beach Park Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:30pm more info
 
Brandy Moore & the Nightcaps @  Willows Beach Park in Oak Bay Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:30 doors at 6:00 Presented by: Recreation Oak Bay event page
 

Friday Aug. 10th map

Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm more info
 
Tribute Show: Facelift (Alice n Chains Tribute), DEATHTIME (Turbonegro Tribute), Psychomania (The Accused, DRI, Suicidal, SOD/MOD Tribute)Capital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00PM - 1:00AM more info
 
Fever Feel , CROSSS, Art Until Death DJ Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Wes Carroll Trio at Empress (QBar): Wes Carroll, Trav Short, Cyril Lojda @  Empress (QBar) Victoria BC (All Ages) 6pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
P.J. Perry Quartet: Juno Award Winner Alto and Tenor Sax P.J. Perry, Oliver Gannon, Guitar, Neil Swainson, Bass, Hans Verhoeven, DrumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Woolworm, Wares, Teenage Wedding, C.R.O.W.N.Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9 Presented by: Holy Smokes, The Action Index more info
 
A Midsummer's Nights Jazz: Lust Life Jazz Band, Bryn Badel, Paul Wainwright, Ryan Tandy Bass, Rob Johnson Bass, Wayne Kozak - Sax, Chris Thackray - DrumsPacific Restaurant - Hotel Grand Pacific Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30 - 11:30 doors at 7:00 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Leopalooza: Rhonda Aikin, Glenn Taylor, Deb Rhymer (Hunt), Don Peterson, Ross Damude, Rick Renouf, Ed CliffeV-lounge Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:30pm - 12.00 doors at 8:00pm Presented by: The Royal City Music Project more info
 
'Protectors of the Sacred' Tour:: Mapstone, Adam Bay, Boy LeadfootVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10PM doors at 7PM more info
 

Saturday Aug. 11th map

Mom's the Word 3: Nest 1/2 Empty Belfry Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 3:30pm
Second Show:
8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
more info
 
Tom MorriseyChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Frequency Saturday w/: Mr. MoeCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 Presented by: Chinatown Events more info
 
DOUBLE BILL! Celtic Roots, Folk & Americana: Qristina & Quinn Bachand, Hannah Sanders & Ben SavageFirst Church of Christ Scientist Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 7:00 pm Presented by: Beacon Ridge Productions more info
 
P.J. Perry Quartet: Juno Award Winner Alto and Tenor Sax P.J. Perry, Oliver Gannon, Guitar, Neil Swainson, Bass, Hans Verhoeven, DrumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Vinyl Envy's 200th Show: Wes Carroll ConfabulationVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:00PM more info
 

Sunday Aug. 12th map

14th Annual Bowker Creek Brush Up - Art Show and Sale @  Along Bowker Creek - Hampshire Road Victoria BC (All Ages) 11am doors at 11am Presented by: Oak Bay Community Artists Society more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events