SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31  
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Events from Jan. 12, 2018 to Feb. 12, 2018

Fri. Jan. 12th map

Fun Friday Scottish Folk easy dances called: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers @  1229 Clarke Road, The Centre in Brentwood next to the library Brentwood BC (All Ages) 7 pm doors at 6:45 pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers at the Centre more info
 
.: Fever Feel , The Dog Indiana , VaseCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Mike Rud: Brian Buchanan, keyboards, Ken Lister, Bass, Hans Verhoeven, DrumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 6pm more info
 
Planet Earth Poetry: Patricia Young, Christine WaldeHillside Coffee and Tea Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 more info
 
SS Princess Sophia: Commemorative Exhibit Maritime Museum of BC Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. March 11th 10am-4pm
Opening: Friday 12th January 2018
more info
 
Victoria BaroqueSt. John The Divine Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 6:45pm Presented by: Victoria Baroque, Applausi Festivi more info
 
Mixed bill!: Bridal Party, The Half Moon Shine, Diamond CafeSubculture Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 Presented by: The Action Index event page
 
Blues! Blues! Blues!: Terry Robb, The Blue HeartsUpstairs Lounge - Oak Bay Recreation Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 6 pm Presented by: Beacon Ridge Productions more info
 
Collaborations with Music and Dance: A Composer and Artistic Director's Perspective UVic MacLaurin B037 Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30PM more info
 
Art Battle Victoria Event Centre Victoria BC (No Minors) 7PM doors at 7pm more info
 

Saturday Jan. 13th 2018 map

Highlands Music Coffee House, is delighted to bring a concert with Susannah Adams and Karel Roessingh: Karel Roessingh, Susannah AdamsCaleb Pike House Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 more info
 
The Zolas , Alex Little & The Suspicious MindsCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00 PM Presented by: Atomique Productions, The Zone 91.3 more info
 
UndertowChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Sink Deep presents: Fnkstll, Lyssa, POWERSLIDECopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 more info
 
Grapefruit is Impossible: Kyle Lowther-Bass Wes Carroll-Guitar, vocals Dakota Hoeppner-Bass Greg Baan-Meiklejohn-Drums Lucas Bell - rhymes Alexa Verstraten - rhymes Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 6pm more info
 
The Golden Age of AM Radio Oak Bay Beach Hotel Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 doors at 6:00 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
REConnected: Music for percussion, piano & electronics Phillip T. Young Recital Hall (Uvic) Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00PM more info
 

Sunday Jan. 14th 2018 map

Boot Camp for Scottish Country Dancing: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers @  The Centre 1229 Clarke Road next to the library in Brentwood Brentwood BC (All Ages) 2:00 pm doors at 1:30 pm Presented by: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers at the Centre more info
 
Open Mic Night Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
.: Vase, DEATH KART, Re-DressCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 more info
 
Rhythmical Contemporary Workshop with Dyana Sonik-Henderson Dance Victoria Victoria BC (All Ages) 11:00 - 12:30 doors at 11:00 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Mike Broadly and the Dixie Boppers Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00pm doors at 2:00pm event page
 
Hermann's Sunday Sessions Tony Genge Organ Quartet feat. Miguelito Valdes: Tony Genge - Organ Miguelito Valdes- tumpet/ congas Roy Styffe - sax Kelby MacNayr - drumsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7pm doors at 6:30pm more info
 
RNS Dance Experience: RNS Dance Inc, Guest TeachersMcTavish Academy of Art Victoria BC (All Ages) 9:00 doors at 8:30 more info
 
The Elegant Oboe: Sidney Classical Orchestra @  Saint ELizabeth's Catholic Church Sidney BC (All Ages) 2:30 doors at 2: more info
 

Monday Jan. 15th 2018 map

UJAM " Winter Songs" Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 

Tuesday Jan. 16th 2018 map

Now and Then - An Exhibition of Assemblages: Martina EdmonsonGage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. January 27th 11AM - 5PM
Opening: Thursday 18th January 2018
event page
 
Division of Medical Sciences and The Island Medical Program: Dr. Hector CarunchoHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 
Hermann's Swinging Martini Tuesdays: Tony Genge, John Lee, Special GuestHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 7:30pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Black Sheep Comedy Open Mic at Logan's Pub Logan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 8pm doors at 7pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
"The Power of the Feminine: Leah Craig @  The Ministry of Casual Living art display case Odeon Alley Victoria BC (All Ages) until Fri. February 2nd
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
Presented by: The Ministry of Casual Living
more info
 
Open Jam: Radon UltraNorthern Quarter Victoria BC 8:30 doors at 8:00 event page
 
Tuesday Night Dance with Ron KIng: Ron KingTrafalgar Pro Patria Legion Br 292 Victoria BC (No Minors) (Weekly Event) more info
 

Wednesday Jan. 17th 2018 map

Beginnings Coast Collective Art Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. January 28th 11:00am to 5:00pm
Opening: Saturday 20th January 2018
more info
 
Karaoke Wednesdays: feat. you yah rockstar!Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Amped Up ~ An evening of Singer Songwriters Gorge-ous Coffee Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00 p.m. doors at 6:00 p.m. event page
 
Hermann's Jazz Jam with the Tom Vickery Trio Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 6pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
A Place to Listen Presents:: Duo 1010James Bay United Church Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 pm doors at 6:30 Presented by: A Place to Listen more info
 
Urinetown: The Musical: Roger Carr, DirectorLangham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Psych Out w/ CFUV 101.9FM's: Audio OsmosisSmiths Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 - 0100 (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Jan. 18th 2018 map

Brentwood Scottish Folk Dance Class: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers @  The Centre at 1229 Clarke Road next to the library in Brentwood Brentwood BC (No Minors) 10 am doors at 9:45 am (Weekly Event) Presented by: Brentwood Scottish Folk Dancers at the Centre more info
 
L CON, Theresa Pasaluko, Jaya BremerCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 1900 more info
 
Experimental Films by Hockenhull & Woloshen: Oliver Hockenhull, Steven WoloshenFLUX MEDIA GALLERY Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00 pm doors at 6:30 pm Presented by: FLUX MEDIA GALLERY more info
 
The Elliot Freedman Group Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 6pm event page
 
Urinetown: The Musical: Roger Carr, DirectorLangham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
The Comedy Lab: Mark Robertson, Drew Farrance, Daniel Belkin, Carilyn Nicholson, Rian Kelly, Shane Priestly, Peter Hudson, Morgan Cranny, Alistar Ogden , Paul McKinnonNorthern Quarter Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:30 doors at 9pm Presented by: Northern Quarter more info
 

Friday Jan. 19th 2018 map

Union CartelBartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:30PM event page
 
Pigeon Hole, Klassik, Alex MeiCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 10:00 PM doors at 10:00 PM Presented by: Atomique Productions more info
 
Future Soul presents: DJ SODA, Tedder, GivenCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 - 0200 Presented by: FUTURE SOUL Victoria more info
 
Vancouver Island Dynamite Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 doors at 6:00 more info
 
James Bay Funky Jazz Duo: Bryn Badel, Wes Carroll, Lust Life Jazz BandHeron Rock Bistro Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 6:00 more info
 
Planet Earth Poetry: MARK SAMPSON, WENDY MCGRATHHillside Coffee and Tea Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 more info
 
Urinetown: The Musical: Roger Carr, DirectorLangham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Dancers of Damelahamid in Flicker McPherson Playhouse Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 pm doors at 6:30 pm Presented by: Dance Victoria more info
 
2017 Kreye Residency Artists: Elizabeth Charters , Alyssa Ellis , Emily Harrison , Anna Heywood-JonesSlide Room Gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) until Mon. February 12th 9am - 5pm
Opening: Saturday 6th January 2018
more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events