SMTWTFS
  1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Events from Jun. 15, 2017 to Jul. 15, 2017

Thu. Jun. 15th map

Tour Kick-Off Party: Cam & The Collective , Origami Army, Angela HehrCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Westcoast Reunion at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL XVIII (19yrs+): The Boom Booms, , BoomshackDistrikt Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Chuck Berry Tribute: Chris Frye, Brooke Maxwell, Scott White, Matthew PeaseHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
Holy Smokes Sled Island Fundraiser: Hush Pup, Peach Pyramid, Psychic Pollution, Island EyesLogan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 Presented by: Holy Smokes more info
 
Volunteer Open House The Robert Bateman Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:30pm more info
 
BOOKER T. JONES with KEITH & TEX and The New Groovement at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII (All Ages/Licensed): Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, The New Groovement, GARDEN CITY SOUL CLUBShip Point (Inner Harbour) Victoria BC (All Ages) 4pm - 10pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
BOOKER T. JONES & KEITH & TEX SPECIAL KEY-NOTE ADDRESS with guests VIC HIGH R&B BAND: Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, VIc High Rhythm and Blues Band @  Victoria High School Auditorium Victoria BC (All Ages) 1pm - 3pm doors at 12:30pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Vic High Rhythm and Blues Band more info
 
Booker T. Jones with Keith and Tex Workshop, Vic High R&B Band: Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, VIc High Rhythm and Blues Band @  Victoria High School Auditorium, 1260 Grant Street Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:00pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Rocksteady Collective more info
 

Friday Jun. 16th 2017 map

Groove Diggers, Tomo VranjesAxe & Barrel Brew Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00 doors at 6;00 event page
 
THE BLACK SEEDS with Tonye & Jon Middleton at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII (19yrs+): The Black Seeds, Tonye, Jon Middleton, Rebel SelectorCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Celebrating Father's Lunch Cook Street Village Activity Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 12:30pm doors at 12:00pm more info
 
Strictly Roots & Clean Heart Youth present One Drop: DJ Taro, Dj live, Lieu Merchie.Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 - 0200 Presented by: Strictly Roots Entertainment more info
 
Food Frustration: Exploring addiction through the medium of food - EXTENDED OPENING UNTIL JULY 9th 2017: Emma KellyErrant ArtSpace Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. July 9th Fri June 30th CLOSED Sat July 1 CLOSED FOR CANADA DAY Sun 2nd July 1-5pm Fri July 7th 1-5pm Sat July 8th 1- 5pm Sun 9th July 1-5pm EXTENDED OPENING UNTIL JULY 9th 2017 FOOD FRUSTRATION Exploring addiction through the medium of food A series of work by Emma Kelly Closed Today
Opening: Friday 16th June 2017
more info
 
FernFest 2017: Bučan Bučan, Electric Sex Panther, Compassion Gorilla, The Fernwood Coalition, Stel, BOUSADA, Tan and Hide, Cartoon Lizard, Phonosonics, Tree Top Trio, Vic Horvath, Funk Cannon, Wooden Halls, Betty Supple & Aubrey Burke, Made In Alchemy, Button & String, Zion David, Doug the Hug, Maxim Cossette, DJ Cold Beef, Mam & the BoysFernwood (NRG) Community Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 5pm doors at 5pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Fernwood (NRG) Community Centre more info
 
Sold Out Private Event: SoulSonixHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) event page
 
Planet Earth Poetry/Open Space Collaboration: Steven Ross Smith, Hilary ClarkHillside Coffee and Tea Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 Presented by: Planet Earth Poetry, Open Space more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
The Helletones, Phantom ThievesThe Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC 8 doors at 7 more info
 
ENTANGADOS FROM CORDOBA, ARGENTINA RETURNS TO VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII: Entangados, No Liars, The Om SoundLucky Bar Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:30pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Rocksteady Multimedia Art Exhibit: Francis Dick , Steve Feltham aka VERSE, Warren Smith, Eric Holden , Travis Charuk, Sean Behnsen, Stephie Spring, Leah Craig, Tarak Kjartanson, Cory Hall, Janice Bochon, Kelsey MacMillan, Elizabeth 'Liz' Coppock, Shane Sodeberg, Tracy Shepherd, Colin SmithOdd Fellows Hall Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. June 17th 5:00pm-7:00pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 16th June 2017
Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Rocksteady Collective, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival
more info
 
Rocksteady Collective Multimedia Musical Showcase at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL XVIII (All Ages/Licensed): Railtown Sound System, Everybody Left, Ostwelve Odd Fellows Hall Victoria BC (All Ages) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Rocksteady Collective more info
 
Open Mic at the Millstream Serious Coffee: Lloyd Haskell (hosting, with friends)Serious Coffee - Millstream Victoria BC (All Ages) 7 PM (Weekly Event) more info
 
TARRUS RILEY with Shauit & Batuque Axe ft. Miguelito Valdes at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL XVIII (All Ages/Licensed): TARRUS RILEY, DEAN FRASER, THE BLAK SOIL BAND, Shauit, Batuque Axe! , Miguelito Valdes, Tank GyalShip Point (Inner Harbour) Victoria BC (All Ages) 4pm - 10 Presented by: Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society more info
 
Sooke River Bluegrass Festival: Slocan Ramblers, Sarah Jane Scouten , Nomad Jones, The Unfaithful Servants, Clover Point Drifters, Twin Bandit , Country Squall, Riverside Bluegrass Band, THE WOOLY BEARS, Craig Marcuk @  Sooke River Campground Sooke BC (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Sooke River Bluegrass Festival, Victoria Bluegrass Association more info
 
Ben Rice, Karen Lovely & Lisa Mann V-lounge Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:00pm doors at 7:00pm Presented by: Victoria Blues Society, CFUV 101.9 FM more info
 
Bowls, Burgers & Beers - An Intro to Lawn Summer Nights YYJ @  Victoria Lawn Bowling Club Victoria BC (No Minors) 6:00 pm doors at 6:00 pm more info
 

Saturday Jun. 17th 2017 map

Remembering Happiness: Songs of Joy Amidst Everything Else: Louise Rose @  Cadboro Bay United Church 2625 Arbutus Rd #11 bus Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30 doors at 2:00 more info
 
Stephanie Greaves & Darcy PhillipsChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Absolute Beginners: Newbie Filmmakers 4-Part Workshop Series CineVic Society Of Independent Filmmakers Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. June 18th 12:00pm - 4:00pm
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
Presented by: CineVic Society Of Independent Filmmakers
more info
 
Cancelled King Woman, Amnesian, Legit HeatCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 1830 - 2130 Presented by: The Action Index more info
 
Frequency Saturdays:: Osmose (Atlanta, Ga), BENDY, KOOSHCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 Presented by: Chinatown Events more info
 
SINGING FOR THE HEALTH OF IT: Victoria Male Voice ChoirCordova Bay United Victoria BC (All Ages) 700pm doors at 630pm Presented by: Crate Expectations, C J Building, Cordova Bay United more info
 
FernFest 2017: Bučan Bučan, Electric Sex Panther, Compassion Gorilla, The Fernwood Coalition, Stel, BOUSADA, Tan and Hide, Cartoon Lizard, Phonosonics, Tree Top Trio, Vic Horvath, Funk Cannon, Wooden Halls, Betty Supple & Aubrey Burke, Made In Alchemy, Button & String, Zion David, Doug the Hug, Maxim Cossette, DJ Cold Beef, Mam & the BoysFernwood (NRG) Community Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 5pm doors at 5pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Fernwood (NRG) Community Centre more info
 
Canadian Beauty Presents: A Tribute to Grateful Dead's Americana/Folk Era!: Lucky Budd, Chris Van Sickle, marc jenkins, Geoff Howe, Damian GrahamHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Jazzdagen - International Jazz Showcase @ Hermann's: Pieter Miejers, Antti Sarpila, Jacob Fischer, Kristin Korb, Ulf Johansson, Danny CootsHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:30 - 3:30 doors at 12:00pm more info
 
Scary Harry Somers Band Live @ Hilltop House Concerts: Scary Harry Somers, Whitey Somers, Stewart McLellan, Thomas Southwood, Eugene NeptuneHilltop House Concerts Sooke BC (All Ages) 8:00p doors at 7:30p more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm
Second Show:
2pm - 5pm
more info
 
Daniel Cook & The Radiators @  North Saanich Country Market Victoria BC (All Ages) 9:00 a.m. event page
 
Stephen Brown & Denny BoxOcean Island Lounge Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00 pm doors at 5:00 pm more info
 
Rocksteady Collective Multimedia Musical Showcase - Day 2 (All Ages/Licensed): DOWN NORTH, Dockside Green, Amethyst Dance Troupe, Benny the JettOdd Fellows Hall Victoria BC (All Ages) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Rocksteady Collective more info
 
Victoria Summer Music Festival: McKenna Family Five, Cuarteto ChromaThe Robert Bateman Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 5pm more info
 
Sooke River Bluegrass Fsetival: Slocan Ramblers, Sarah Jane Scouten , Nomad Jones, The Unfaithful Servants, Clover Point Drifters, Country Squall, Twin Bandit , Riverside Bluegrass Band, THE WOOLY BEARS, Craig Marcuk Sooke River Flats Sooke BC (All Ages) (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Victoria Bluegrass Association, Sooke River Bluegrass Festival Society more info
 
Live Music: Nic WhitehouseVictoria Distillers Sidney BC (All Ages) 5pm doors at 12pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
LA BANDA SKALAVERA MAKES THEIR CANADIAN DEBUT AT VICTORIA'S 18TH ANNUAL SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL! (19yrs+): La Banda Skalavera, Los FuriosVictoria Event Centre Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 

Sunday Jun. 18th 2017 map

Open Mic Night Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. (Weekly Event) event page
 
Open Mic Night Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Eine Kleine Summer Music: Lorraine Min, Terence Tam , Kenji Fuse, Laura BackstromFirst Unitarian Church of Victoria Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30 doors at 2:00 Presented by: Eine Kleine Summer Music more info
 
Sunday Series Presents:: Melinda Whitaker Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00pm event page
 
Dixieland ExpressHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 2:00pm event page
 
Seven Artists: Art in the Garden: Lisa Samphire (Glass Blower), Cindy Gibson (Ceramic Artist), Hermann Edler (Folk-Art), Jo Ludwig (Glass Artist), Adele Samphire (Potter), Sid Samphire (Potter), Peggy Brackett (Glass Artist), Daciana Dao (Painter), Ron Bellamy (Photographer) @  Lisa's Garden, 1507 Westall Ave Victoria BC (All Ages) 10 am doors at 10 am more info
 
Sunday Jam at The Loft: Blue RainThe Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC (No Minors) 3pm doors at Noon (Weekly Event) more info
 
Yiddish Columbia State OrchestraPagliacci's Victoria BC (All Ages) 8 pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events