SMTWTFS
  1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Events from Jun. 10, 2017 to Jul. 10, 2017

Sat. Jun. 10th map

Picturing the Giants: The Changing Landscapes of Emily Carr Art Gallery Of Greater Victoria Victoria BC (All Ages) until Mon. September 4th Closed Today
Opening: Saturday 10th June 2017
more info
 
MOST FUN YOU CAN HAVE WITH YOUR CLOTHES ON!!: The Shorty Parker BandBartholomews Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm event page
 
Born Yesterday Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre Victoria BC (No Minors) 2:00pm - 4:00pm doors at 1:30pm
Second Show:
8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
Presented by: Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre
more info
 
Highlands Music Coffee House is delighted to bring the: Fine Spirits bandCaleb Pike House Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30 doors at 7:00 more info
 
Victor Wells & Deb RhymerChristie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:30 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Prairie Cat, Iceberg FergCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 - 2130 doors at 1900 more info
 
Frequency Saturdays:: Wabi (Humans/Sabota), Thom BanksCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2200 - 0200 doors at 2200 Presented by: Chinatown Events, Campari Canada more info
 
Open House: Jane Coombe, L Marius Guerra-Veluz, Kathy Guthrie, Margaret Hantuik, Ira Hoffecker, Emma Kelly, Kyle Labinsky, Amber MacGregor, Richard PawleyErrant ArtSpace Victoria BC (All Ages) 5 pm doors at 5 pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Kwakwaka’ wakw Artist, Art Gallery & Spirits of the Forest Mask Dance: Francis Dick @  First Peoples House & Farquhar Auditorium,UVic Victoria BC (All Ages) 6 pm doors at 6 pm Presented by: School of Social Work, UVic more info
 
UJAM Young All Stars Year End Concert Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30pm doors at 1pm more info
 
Gonna Be Funky: David VestHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
The Gord Light Brigade, VarmintThe Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC (No Minors) 8 doors at 7 more info
 
KALBANTE African Acrobats with guests The Victoria Percussion Orchestra McPherson Playhouse Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30PM doors at 7PM more info
 
Claire Christinel Opus Art Supplies Victoria BC (All Ages) 12:00pm Presented by: Opus Art Supplies more info
 
Creative Music-Making—In the Moment, from the Inside Out @  Roundhouse Farm 1506 Burnside Rd. W, Victoria Victoria BC (All Ages) 9:00am - 9:00pm doors at 6:00 (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Sharon Little more info
 
Mirth and Magic: David Attwood, Donald Dunphy, Eric Bedard, Murray Hatfield @  Royal Bay Secondary School Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00 PM doors at 6:30 PM Presented by: Victoria Magic Circle more info
 
FREE Argentine Tango in Beacon Hill Park Stage in the Park (Cameron Bandshell) Victoria BC (All Ages) 6pm Presented by: Alive Tango Victoria more info
 
Live Music: The Blue HeartsVictoria Distillers Sidney BC (All Ages) 5pm doors at 12pm (Multiple Dates) event page
 
We Are Riot Grrrls - A Feminist Burlesque Showcase: Riot Grrrls Burlesque Revue, Emcee Eddi Licious , Vanny von Baron, Iona Man, Gala Vega, Sinful De Ville, Boutée Badonque, The Velvet Unicorn, Sweet Bella Pepper, Rylee Ruckus, Poet-in-Residence Pamela StewartVictoria Edelweiss Club Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00pm doors at 8:00pm more info
 
Western and Gypsy Swing night: Petunia and the Vipers, Cabaret VoltaireWhite Eagle Polish Hall Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm doors at 7pm Presented by: The Victoria Django Festival more info
 
Antebody. An Exhibition by Connie Michele Morey, Sarah Cowan and Diana Buri Weymar: Connie Michele Morey , Sarah Cowan, Diana Buri Weymar @  Xchanges Gallery, 2333 Government St. Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. June 25th 12:00pm-4:00 pm
Opening: Friday 9th June 2017
more info
 

Sunday Jun. 11th 2017 map

Born Yesterday Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre Victoria BC (No Minors) 2:00pm - 4:00pm doors at 1:30pm
Second Show:
8:00pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm
Presented by: Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre
more info
 
Open Mic Night Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. (Weekly Event) event page
 
Open Mic Night Christie's Carriage House Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 p.m. doors at 11:00 a.m. event page
 
Victoria Comic Book Expo Comfort Inn and Conference Center Victoria BC (All Ages) 11am - 4pm doors at 9am Presented by: Glen Jack more info
 
Fernwood Art Stroll @  Fernwood Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sat. November 12th 11am - 4pm
Opening: Sunday 11th June 2017
Presented by: Fernwood Art Stroll
more info
 
Eine Kleine Summer Music: Barry Schiffman, Terence Tam , Julian Vitek, Kenji Fuse, Pamela Highbaugh Aloni, Laura BackstromFirst Unitarian Church of Victoria Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30 doors at 2:00 Presented by: Eine Kleine Summer Music more info
 
SS: Music of Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00pm more info
 
Dixieland & Swing: CanUS Jazz Band & Al Pease Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00pm - 6:00pm doors at 2:00pm more info
 
Sunday Jam at The Loft: Blue RainThe Loft (Victoria) Victoria BC (No Minors) 3pm doors at Noon (Weekly Event) more info
 
Starlight Pops presents "Canada Goes POP!": Starlight Pops , Starlight Pops Combo, Special guests, vocal quartet The Harmony GroupSt. Aidan's United Church Victoria BC (All Ages) 2:30pm doors at 2:00pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 
All-Ages Afternoon Show: Joesph SydneyWheelies Motorcyles Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:00 event page
 

Monday Jun. 12th 2017 map

Sold Out Eine Kleine Summer Music: Barry Schiffman, Terence Tam , Julian Vitek, Kenji Fuse, Pamela Highbaugh Aloni, Laura Backstrom @  Church & State Wines, 1445 Benvenuto Ave, Brentwood Bay Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:00 Presented by: Eine Kleine Summer Music more info
 
Don Leppard Big BandHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 5:30pm event page
 
90s Alternative Night: MidianLogan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm doors at 9pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Ben Rogers, Hawk & SteelVinyl Envy Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:45PM - 10:00PM doors at 7:00PM more info
 

Tuesday Jun. 13th 2017 map

Open Mic Night: Tomo VranjesAxe & Barrel Brew Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 7:00 doors at 6:00 (Weekly Event) more info
 
Annihilator, Mutank , MasonDistrikt Victoria BC (No Minors) 8:30 - 1:00 doors at 8:00 event page
 
Victoria Bluegrass Association Weekly Jam First Church of Christ Scientist Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - 10:00pm doors at 7:30pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Victoria Bluegrass Association more info
 
Sean Drabitt and Friends: Sean Drabitt, John Lee, Tony GengeHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:30pm event page
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
Argentine Tango: Solo Technique Drills Martin Batchelor Gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:15pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Alive Tango Victoria more info
 
Memorial Park Music Fest: Esquimalt High Jazz Band , June 13 5:30pm, Bijoux du Bayou , July 18 6pm, Soul Shakers , June 13 6pm, Maureen Washington , June 20 6pm, Bobby Dazzler , June 27 6pm, Montgomery County , July 4 6pm, Virtual Elvis , July 11 6pm @  Memorial Park Victoria BC (All Ages) 6pm - JULY 19 2017 doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Memorial Park Music Fest: Esquimalt High School Jazz Band, Soul Shakers @  MEMORIAL PARK Esquimalt BC (All Ages) 6pm - July 18 2017 doors at 6pm (Weekly Event) more info
 
Radioactivity returns to Victoria!: Radioactivity, Bad Sports, NO PROBLEMThe Upstairs Cabaret Victoria BC (No Minors) 9 doors at 8 Presented by: Stiff Hombre Records, 737 Productions more info
 

Wednesday Jun. 14th 2017 map

Marshall A & KiSS 103.1 FM Present……….. AKON: Akon, DJ Jansom, DJ Low, Yeezy YeeCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 10PM doors at 9PM Presented by: Kiss FM, Marshall A more info
 
Karaoke Wednesdays Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 (Weekly Event) more info
 
SKAMPIDA, SWEETLEAF & PARTY ON HIGH STREET at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII (19yrs+): Skampida, Sweet Leaf, The Party on High StreetDistrikt Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Parkland Secondary School Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 6:00pm doors at 5:00pm event page
 
Tom Vickery Trio (Jazz Jam)Hermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 6:00pm more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL XVIII KICK OFF (FREE SHOW) - All Ages/Licensed: Jah9 and The Dub Treatment , Mistica, Cheko & The Lion Rockers, Out of Control Army, Selecter AbelShip Point (Inner Harbour) Victoria BC (All Ages) 4:30pm - 10pm doors at 4pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Spiral Swing: Spiral Swing , Barry Dayman- vocals, woodwinds, Diane Taylor- vocals, piano, Don Nathan - vocals, guitar, Larry Frisch- string bass, Rick Schwartz- drumsSpiral Cafe Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm - (;30pm doors at 7pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Jun. 15th 2017 map

Tour Kick-Off Party: Cam & The Collective , Origami Army, Angela HehrCopper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 more info
 
Westcoast Reunion at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FESTIVAL XVIII (19yrs+): The Boom Booms, , BoomshackDistrikt Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Chuck Berry Tribute: Chris Frye, Brooke Maxwell, Scott White, Matthew PeaseHermann's Jazz Club Victoria BC (All Ages) 7:30pm doors at 5:30pm more info
 
Proof: A Drama by David Auburn Langham Court Theatre Victoria BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11pm more info
 
Holy Smokes Sled Island Fundraiser: Hush Pup, Peach Pyramid, Psychic Pollution, Island EyesLogan's Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 2000 Presented by: Holy Smokes more info
 
Volunteer Open House The Robert Bateman Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 3:30pm more info
 
BOOKER T. JONES with KEITH & TEX and The New Groovement at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII (All Ages/Licensed): Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, The New Groovement, GARDEN CITY SOUL CLUBShip Point (Inner Harbour) Victoria BC (All Ages) 4pm - 10pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
BOOKER T. JONES & KEITH & TEX SPECIAL KEY-NOTE ADDRESS with guests VIC HIGH R&B BAND: Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, VIc High Rhythm and Blues Band @  Victoria High School Auditorium Victoria BC (All Ages) 1pm - 3pm doors at 12:30pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Vic High Rhythm and Blues Band more info
 
Booker T. Jones with Keith and Tex Workshop, Vic High R&B Band: Booker T. Jones, Keith and Tex, VIc High Rhythm and Blues Band @  Victoria High School Auditorium, 1260 Grant Street Victoria BC (All Ages) 1:00pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival, Rocksteady Collective more info
 

Friday Jun. 16th 2017 map

Groove Diggers, Tomo VranjesAxe & Barrel Brew Pub Victoria BC (No Minors) 9:00 doors at 6;00 event page
 
THE BLACK SEEDS with Tonye & Jon Middleton at VICTORIA SKA & REGGAE FEST XVIII (19yrs+): The Black Seeds, Tonye, Jon Middleton, Rebel SelectorCapital Ballroom Victoria BC (No Minors) 9pm Presented by: Victoria BC Ska and Reggae Society, Victoria Ska & Reggae Festival more info
 
Celebrating Father's Lunch Cook Street Village Activity Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 12:30pm doors at 12:00pm more info
 
Strictly Roots & Clean Heart Youth present One Drop: DJ Taro, Dj live, Lieu Merchie.Copper Owl Victoria BC (No Minors) 2100 - 0200 Presented by: Strictly Roots Entertainment more info
 
Food Frustration: Exploring addiction through the medium of food - EXTENDED OPENING UNTIL JULY 9th 2017: Emma KellyErrant ArtSpace Victoria BC (All Ages) until Sun. July 9th Fri June 30th CLOSED Sat July 1 CLOSED FOR CANADA DAY Sun 2nd July 1-5pm Fri July 7th 1-5pm Sat July 8th 1- 5pm Sun 9th July 1-5pm EXTENDED OPENING UNTIL JULY 9th 2017 FOOD FRUSTRATION Exploring addiction through the medium of food A series of work by Emma Kelly Closed Today
Opening: Friday 16th June 2017
more info
 
FernFest 2017: Bučan Bučan, Electric Sex Panther, Compassion Gorilla, The Fernwood Coalition, Stel, BOUSADA, Tan and Hide, Cartoon Lizard, Phonosonics, Tree Top Trio, Vic Horvath, Funk Cannon, Wooden Halls, Betty Supple & Aubrey Burke, Made In Alchemy, Button & String, Zion David, Doug the Hug, Maxim Cossette, DJ Cold Beef, Mam & the BoysFernwood (NRG) Community Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) 5pm doors at 5pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Fernwood (NRG) Community Centre more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events